Wear a Milk Moustache

The purpose of privacy legislation is to establish rules governing the collection, use and/or disclosure of personal information in a way that recognizes individuals’ rights of privacy with respect to their personal information in an age in which technology increasingly facilitates the collection and free flow of information.

Dairy Farmers of Ontario (DFO) is subject to the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). DFO has a longstanding policy on the confidentiality of personal information and is committed to protecting the personal privacy of all those with whom it has dealings. DFO keeps all information respecting individuals dealing with DFO in strict confidence. No individual personal information is sold by DFO. DFO has procedures to control how it obtains, uses and gives out personal information. DFO will correct any errors that are brought to its attention.

Dairy Farmers of Ontario’s procedures and systems are designed to protect such information from error, loss and unauthorized access. DFO keeps such information only as long as it is needed. DFO continually monitors its compliance with applicable privacy legislation. DFO respects people’s privacy when it carries out its roles and responsibilities. These obligations apply to all Board members, staff, consultants and agents and contractors who provide services to or on behalf of DFO.

 

Limited Disclosure

There are circumstances where use and disclosure of personal information may be justified or permitted under a legal duty or right and DFO may use and disclose such information without the party’s consent. In such cases where DFO is of the opinion that it is appropriate or necessary to use or disclose such information, the use and disclosure will be limited so that only that information which is required is used or disclosed.

 


Privacy Officer

DFO has appointed a Privacy Officer charged with the responsibility for developing, implementing and administering DFO’s privacy policy. As part of this mandate, the Privacy Officer will ensure that all of the necessary internal controls and procedures are in place, including appropriate training and supervising of DFO staff in achieving full compliance with all privacy obligations.

The Privacy Officer will receive and ensure appropriate follow-up on all inquiries. This includes such things as withdrawal of consent, request for disclosure of information on file, corrections to information and termination of consent previously given. All such requests must be in writing and may result in an administrative charge to cover DFO’s costs in dealing with same.


Website Statement

A visitor to the DFO Website is not required to reveal any individually identifiable information such as name, address or telephone number. Nor is such information collected passively by electronic means.
Information is collected when an individual voluntarily completes an online survey. This information is collected, used or disclosed in a manner consistent with this policy statement.

DFO’s web server does not collect visitor information in the form of the visitor’s domain or internet protocol (IP) address but does collect information regarding which pages are accessed. This information is used internally, only in aggregate form, to help serve Web site users better. None of this information is retained after it has been used and is discarded.

Any inaccuracies that are brought to DFO’s attention will be corrected.


Compliance Concerns

Any complaints concerning the access to, accuracy, management or use of personal information should be addressed in writing to the Privacy Officer. All such inquiries will be responded to within 30 days of receipt at the DFO head office. Any unresolved matters may be referred by the Privacy Officer to the DFO Board. If a party is still not satisfied, contact should be made with the office of the Privacy Commissioner in Ottawa.


Policy Review

This privacy policy is in effect as of January 1, 2004. The DFO Board will from time to time review and revise its privacy practices and this privacy policy. In the event of any amendments to this privacy policy, a notice will be posted on DFO’s Web site or communicated to producers through DFO publications.

DFO is committed to meeting all of its privacy obligations. Any questions or suggestions are welcome and should be addressed to the Privacy Officer

 

Help | Privacy Policy | All content © Dairy Farmers of Ontario unless otherwise indicated. All rights reserved. 2013